People v. McLaurin
[…] A Grand Jury may indict a person when it is presented with legally sufficient evidence to establish that a crime has been committed and that the defendant committed the crime (see, CPL 190.65; see also, People v Calbud, Inc., supra, at 394-395). There is no legal requirement that the prosecutor deliver any particular charge to the Grand Jury. CPL 190.30 (7) provides that "[w]herever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury". We further note that the evidence presented to the Grand Jury was not exclusively circumstantial inasmuch as the undercover officer observed the defendant reach into a paper bag and hand something to his codefendant who engaged in a narcotics transaction with the undercover officer.