People v. McKown
[…] Defendant also attempted in the context of that motion to move to withdraw his plea, contending that it was premised upon an unfulfilled promise, i.e., County Court’s representations regarding its consideration of the People’s sentencing recommendation and the materials that the court would review in determining an appropriate sentence.

[1, 2] First, consistent with the provisions of CPL 440.10(2)(b), "a court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment of conviction where the judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof upon such an appeal" (People v. Drayton, 189 A.D.3d 1888, 1891, 138 N.Y.S.3d 275 [3d Dept. 2020] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citation omitted], lv denied 36 N.Y.3d 1119, 146 N.Y.S.3d 216, 169 N.E.3d 574 [2021]; see People v.