02-25-2021
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Appellant's counsel filed a Wende brief, requesting that we independently review the record to determine whether it contains any arguable issues for appeal. As counsel recognizes, we are not required to undertake an independent review of the denial of a post-conviction request for relief under People v. Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436, but nothing prohibits us from exercising our discretion to do so. (People v. Flores (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 266, 268.) We have chosen to conduct a discretionary Wende review. Having reviewed the records documenting defendant's conviction, defendant's section 1170.22 petition, and the trial court's order, we find that there are no meritorious issues to be argued.
Section 1170.22, subdivision (a) provides: "A person who is serving a sentence as a result of a violation of Section 647f as it read on December 31, 2017, whether by trial or by open or negotiated plea, may petition for a recall or dismissal of sentence before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case." As explained in People v.