People v. McKinley
[…] Whiting spoke with one of victims, Sabrina, who told him McKinley "retrieved a black, semiautomatic handgun" from his vehicle and discharged it. Another victim, Fernando, described the weapon to Whiting as "a black and silver .40 caliber handgun." Whiting also testified that ammunition was found in the magazine of the firearm, but no shell casing was recovered. Whiting testified the weapon retrieved from McKinley's vehicle was a "Glock .40 caliber handgun." He wrote a police report containing this and other information pertaining to the incident.

B. Analysis

Section 1009 states in relevant part:

"An ... information may be amended by the district attorney ... without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an ... information ... for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an ... information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order ... a
new information to be filed. The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of