08-05-2015
[…] In other words, this is a catchall provision allowing a fine to be imposed for every crime, even if the statute criminalizing the conduct did not specifically authorize a fine. The limiting provision was meant to ensure that a fine pursuant to section 672 would not be imposed if another statute authorized a fine for the offense." (People v. Breazell (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 298, 304.)
Here, the statute that prescribes the punishment for the offense of which defendant was convicted does not include a fine. Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(B)(2), provides in full: "Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years." Thus, robbery is an offense "in relation to which no fine is herein prescribed." (§ 672.)
Moreover, a fine that is "expressly intended to be additional to any fines the court may impose for the specified offense[]" does not constitute a "prescribed" fine for purposes of section 672. (People v.