08-05-2015
[…] Rather, the legislative history reveals that the Legislature intended to create a separate funding source through the court's discretionary imposition of the $70 fine for the establishment of AIDS education programs. The $70 fine is expressly intended to be additional to any fines the court may impose for the specified offenses. Consequently, the court's imposition of the $500 fine and penalty assessment were permissible under section 11377." (Clark, p. 1046.)
Similarly, here, section 1202.5, under which the trial court imposed the $10 fine, provides in relevant part: "(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211 [robbery], 215, 459, 470, 484, . . . the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. . . . [¶] (b)(1) All fines collected pursuant to this section shall be held in trust by the county collecting them, until transferred to the local law enforcement agency to be used exclusively for the jurisdiction where the offense took place. All moneys collected shall implement, support, and continue local crime prevention programs. [¶] (2) All amounts collected pursuant to this section shall be in addition to, and shall not supplant funds received for crime prevention purposes from other sources." (Italics added.)