1-19-2590
[…] Id. at 487-488.
¶ 36 Pursuant to the Code, at 11:49 p.m., after the officers and defendant arrived at the police station, Bello also provided defendant a "Warnings to Motorist" form in which defendant was warned that "a refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-208.1 of this Code…" 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(c) (West 2016). When the officer asked defendant for his signature to acknowledge that he had read this form, defendant refused to do so, and the officer wrote "Refused" on the written form. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(c) (West 2016) ("…If the person refuses to acknowledge receipt of the warning, the law enforcement officer shall make a written notation on the warning that the person refused to sign the warning…").
¶ 37 The evidence established that defendant verbally consented to the chemical testing.