1-19-2590
[…] The circuit court also expressed concern that defendant was subject to the urine test after he had submitted to two breath tests, such that the request for a urine test amounted to a "fishing expedition" on the part of the police officers. However, we conclude that the circuit court's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence where the officers were entitled to request the urine test in addition to the breathalyzer test.
¶ 53 Pursuant to section 11-5/11-501.1 (a), once a police officer has probable cause to arrest a driver for DUI, the officer may then request "a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof in the person's blood." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2016). Section 11-501(a) expressly allows up to an additional two tests of urine or other bodily substance even after a blood or breath test. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a) (West 2016) ("…Up to 2 additional tests of urine or other bodily substance may be administered even after a blood or breath test has been administered…"). Moreover, this statutory provision also expressly provides that the requesting officer "shall designate which of the aforesaid test shall be administered." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a) (West 2016); People v.