1-19-2590
[…] As a result, the officers in this case obtained defendant's implied consent to submit to chemical testing pursuant to the implied consent test, contained in section 11-501.1 of the Code. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2016). The implied consent test provides that any person who drives a motor vehicle on an Illinois highway is deemed to have consented to submit to chemical testing to determine the amount of alcohol or any other intoxicating compound in his or her system if he or she is arrested for DUI. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2016). A "person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent" provided in section 11-501.1(b) of the Code. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(b) (West 2016). Otherwise, if the motorist is not dead, unconscious, or in a condition rendering him incapable of refusal, the arrested motorist may withdraw the implied consent and refuse testing. People v.