No. 568 KA 21-01534
[…] Inasmuch as defendant was not deprived of a fair trial by the error of the prosecutor, defense counsel's failure to preserve his contention did not deprive him of effective assistance of counsel (see People v Palmer, 204 A.D.3d 1512, 1514-1515 [4th Dept 2022], lv denied 38 N.Y.3d 1190 [2022]; People v Bagley, 194 A.D.3d 1475, 1477 [4th Dept 2021], lv denied 37 N.Y.3d 990 [2021]).
We likewise reject defendant's related contention that the court erred in denying his motion to set aside the verdict under CPL 330.30 (1) based on the prosecutor's improper comment. "Pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1), following the issuance of a verdict and before sentencing a court may set aside a verdict on '[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court'" (People v Benton, 78 A.D.3d 1545, 1546 [4th Dept 2010], lv denied 16 N.Y.3d 828 [2011]).