People v. McGowan
[…] Prior to the court imposing sentence, the prosecutor did not formally object to an appeal and the trial court agreed to sign a certificate of probable cause. After sentencing, the trial court signed the certificate of probable cause and appellant filed his notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

1. Appellant is Procedurally Barred from Appealing the Denial of his Speedy Trial Motion

Section 1237.5 limits appeals from convictions based upon pleas of guilty or no contest to those where the defendant has obtained a certificate of probable cause and the defendant's sworn written statement shows "reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings."

The claim of a speedy trial violation, whether statutory or constitutional, does not survive a guilty plea under section 1237.5. (People v. Hernandez (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1357 (Hernandez); People v. Stittsworth (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 837, 839-840; People v.