06-21-2023
[…] (§ 350.)
Nevertheless, defendant suggests the trial court was required under section 453 to take notice of the Armstrong orders solely because he gave the prosecution sufficient notice of his request and furnished the court with sufficient information. Providing sufficient information means "information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed." (§ 455, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, "[e]ven if a matter is a proper subject of judicial notice, it must still be relevant," as required by section 350. (People v. Payton (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1050, 1073, citing Mozzetti, supra, 67 Cal.App.3d at p. 578.) In addition, as provided in section 454, subdivision (a)(2), section 352 applies to the determination of "the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof." Even where evidence is shown to be relevant, section 352 allows the trial court the discretion to exclude it" 'if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue