4-22-0368
[…] Kotero, 2012 IL App (1st) 100951, ¶¶ 22-26.
¶ 47 Like the Moshier and Kotero courts, we look to the charging instruments to determine whether defendant's aggravated battery and official misconduct convictions were based on the same "act."
¶ 48 As charged in this case, aggravated battery under section 12-3.05(c) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) (West 2020)) occurs when a person, "in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a *** public property."