4-22-0368
[…] In the information, the State alleged defendant committed this offense in that he, "in committing a battery in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2), and while L.M. (07/22/1966) was at [Jack Mabley], a public property, did knowingly cause physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature, in that said defendant picked up L.M. from a wheelchair and threw L.M. onto a toilet."
¶ 49 As stated supra, official misconduct under section 33-3(a)(2) of the Criminal Code occurs when a public employee, "in his official capacity ***, [k]nowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform." 720 ILCS 5/33-3(a)(2) (West 2020). When charging official misconduct under this section, the State is required to specify in the charging instrument the law allegedly violated by the public employee.