4-22-0368
[…] [I]n weighing evidence, the trier of fact is not required to disregard inferences which flow normally from the evidence before it, nor need it search out all possible explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt. [Citation.] We will not reverse the trial court's judgment unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. [Citation.]" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Newton, 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 24, 120 N.E.3d 948.
¶ 33 Under section 33-3(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/33-3(a)(2) (West 2020)), "[a] public officer or employee or special government agent commits misconduct when, in his official capacity or capacity as a special government agent, he or she *** [k]nowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform."