Docket No. 1905.
[…] It seems to me that this evidence was sufficient to prove the offer of something of value or advantage, with a corrupt intent to influence unlawfully the person to whom the promise was made. "It is not necessary to a completion of the crime of offering to give a bribe that the thing offered as a bribe should have a present existence or a definite and ascertained value." ( People v. Vincilione, 17 Cal.App. 513 [ 120 P. 438, 440].)
In section 952 of the Penal Code (Stats. 1929, p. 303) it is provided that in charging an offense the statement that the accused has committed the specified public offense "may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused." The amended information on which appellant was tried was amply sufficient to meet this requirement. ( People v. Berg, 96 Cal.App. 430 [ 274 P. 433]; People v. Lannagan, 96 Cal.App. 669 [ 274 P. 607].)