THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SHAMAR McGEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See People v. Brown, 185 Ill.2d 229, 247 (1998).
¶ 22 Justifiable use of force, to protect either oneself or others, is, of course, an affirmative defense. See 720 ILCS 5/7-14, 1(a) (West 2018). Pursuant to statute, a person is justified in using force against another when, and to the extent that he reasonably believes, such conduct is necessary to defend himself or others against another's imminent use of unlawful force. See 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2018). In a situation, such as the instant cause, where a defendant uses force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm, he is justified in doing so "only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (a) (West 2018).