People v. McGee
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Miranda (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 917, 926; accord, People v. Wells (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1078, 1082.) A traffic stop is reasonable if the detaining police officer can point to specific articulable facts that objectively suggest the detainee is violating the law in light of the totality of the circumstances. (People v. Colbert (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1072) "Reasonable suspicion is a lesser standard than probable cause, and can arise from less reliable information than required for probable cause." (People v. Wells, at p. 1083.)

Vehicle Code section 26710 in pertinent part provides: "It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver's vision either to the front or rear."