People v. McGath
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Cline, 2022 IL 126383, ¶ 25, 193 N.E.3d 1220.

¶ 21 A. Possession

¶ 22 Defendant first asserts the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt he possessed the crack cocaine found in Ross's residence. The State disagrees.

¶ 23 Our supreme court has explained our review of the issue of possession of a controlled substance as follows:

"[T]he deciding question is whether defendant had knowledge and possession of the drugs. See 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004) ("it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled *** substance"). Proof that a defendant had control over the premises where the drugs were located can help resolve this issue because it gives rise to an inference of knowledge and possession of the drugs, but control of the premises is not a prerequisite to a conviction.