NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court ruled that, because gross negligent vehicular manslaughter is a general-intent crime, evidence of a defendant’s mental status at the time of or subsequent to the accident is irrelevant and prohibited by sections 25 and 28. Generally, we review a trial court’s rulings on relevance and the admission or exclusion of evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Harrison (2005) 35 Cal.4th 208, 230.)
Section 25, subdivision (a), states: “The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, … evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”