NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Harrison (2005) 35 Cal.4th 208, 230.)
Section 25, subdivision (a), states: “The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, … evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”
Section 28, subdivision (a), provides in part: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state .…” Subdivision (b) of the statute states: “As a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action .…”
The existence of a guilty mind, or mens rea, is paramount to the principles of Anglo-American criminal jurisprudence. In nearly every criminal conviction, the prosecution must prove some form of guilty intent, knowledge, or criminal negligence.