People v. McFadden
[…] The State also notes that, "[i]n deciding whether defendant's conduct in a particular instance constituted separate acts or merely formed distinct parts of a single physical act, reviewing courts have considered the identity of the victim and location, the similarity of the acts and lack of a substantial time interval or intervening act between them, and prosecutorial intent as reflected in the wording of the charging instrument." People v. Cobern, 236 Ill. App. 3d 300, 303 (1992) (citing People v. Baity, 125 Ill. App. 3d 50, 52-53 (1984)). ¶ 83 McFadden was twice convicted of violating section 24-1.1(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008)), which makes it "unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." Although this section of the Code is titled "Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons or Persons in the Custody of the Department of Corrections Facilities," the title does not supercede the express language of the statute. See Alvarez v. Pappas, 229 Ill. 2d 217, 230-31 (2008).