People v. McFadden
[…] Public Act 91-404 created subsections (a), (b), and (c) of the armed violence statute. Subsection (a) provided that a person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits certain felonies. See 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2000). Subsection (b) provided that a person commits armed violence when he personally discharges a firearm that is a category I or category II weapon while committing certain felonies. See 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(b) (West 2000). Subsection (c) provided that "[a] person commits armed violence when he personally discharges a firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement or death to another person" while committing certain felonies. See 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(c) (West 2000).

¶ 43 3. Hauschild and Harvey

¶ 44 The effect of Public Act 91-404 can be seen in the conflicting decisions this court issued after its enactment. For example, in People v. Hauschild, 364 Ill.