People v. McFadden
[…] However, the legislature amended the armed violence statute, but not the armed robbery statute. This court has since split over the question of whether this attempt was effective to revive the 15-year firearm sentencing enhancement for armed robbery struck down in Hauschild.

¶ 55 1. Public Act 95-688

¶ 56 Subsequent to Hauschild, the legislature enacted Public Act 95-688 (Pub. Act 95-688, § 4 (eff. Oct. 23, 2007)), which eliminated the offense of armed violence predicated on robbery with a category I or category II weapon. As amended by Public Act 95-688, section 33A-2(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2008)) provides:

"A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except first degree murder, attempted first degree murder, intentional homicide of an unborn child, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated battery of a child, home invasion, or any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2008).

¶ 57 2. Brown

¶ 58 In Brown, the defendant was convicted of armed robbery with a firearm and sentenced to 22 years' imprisonment, including the 15-year sentence enhancement pursuant to section 18-2(b) of the Code.