People v. McEntire
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Commitment to State Mental Hospital

Appellant argues the trial court erred in committing him to a state hospital because the reports showed he had fully recovered his sanity by the time that order was made. We disagree.

Under California law, a defendant is legally insane if he or she “is incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 25, subd. (b).) Section 1026, subdivision (a) provides that when a defendant has been found not guilty by reason of insanity, “the court, unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility. . . or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status . . . .” If the defendant’s sanity has been “recovered fully, the defendant shall be remanded to the custody of the sheriff until the issue of sanity shall have been finally determined in the manner prescribed by law.” (§ 1026, subd. (b).)