01-05-2024
[…] The court considered whether prejudice outweighed the probative value of admitting the video within the context of the arguments of both parties.
Application of the substantial compliance doctrine to the in limine motion is complicated, however, by the more expansive evidentiary hearing envisioned by subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 352.2. Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (b) expressly allows for "[c]redible testimony on the genre of creative expression as to the social or cultural context, rules, conventions, and artistic techniques of the expression" and for experimental or social science research demonstrating that introduction of such "expression explicitly or implicitly introduces racial bias into the proceedings." (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (b)(1), (2).)