01-05-2024
[…] We will not attempt to resolve the issue of retroactivity. We review the in limine proceedings to explain the legal limitations of the People's substantial compliance argument. We find the evidence against McElvane so substantial that even assuming it was error to admit his rap video into evidence, the error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Retroactivity
On September 30, 2022, the Governor approved Assembly Bill No. 2799 (20212022 Reg. Sess.). Effective January 1, 2023, this bill added Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (a), which states:
"In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under [Evidence Code s]ection 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in [Evidence Code s]ection 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of [Evidence Code s]ection 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings." (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (a), added by Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 2.)
Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 352.2 further directs trial courts to consider the following criteria in assessing the admissibility of a defendant's creative expression:
"If proffered and relevant to the issues in the case, the court shall consider the following as well as any additional relevant evidence offered by either party: [¶] (1) Credible testimony on the genre of creative expression as to the social or cultural context, rules, conventions, and artistic techniques of the expression. [¶] (2) Experimental or social science research demonstrating that the introduction of a particular type of expression explicitly or implicitly introduces racial bias into the proceedings. [¶] (3) Evidence to rebut such research or testimony." (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (b).)
Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (c) defines "creative expression" as including, but not limited to, "music, dance, performance art, visual art, poetry, literature, film, and other such objects or media." Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (d) provides that the admissibility of a form of creative expression shall be heard in limine and determined by the court, outside the jury's presence, and the court "shall state on the record its ruling and its reasons therefor."