01-05-2024
[…] The People argue the trial court's ruling substantially complied with Evidence Code section 352.2. The defense presented the trial court with the key factor of the new statute-the potential to inject racial bias into the proceedings. The new statute, however, provides for an evidentiary hearing based on credible expert testimony, which did not happen here.
In our view, the video in question could be found admissible under the new law if this case were to be remanded for a hearing in light of the new statute.
Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (a)(1) sets forth the following specific criteria for courts to weigh in deciding the admissibility of a defendant's creative content: "[T]he probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available." The trial court expressly considered the issue of whether the video was near in time to the alleged offenses, ultimately agreeing with the prosecutor that the video remained in continuous publication. The court's comments also show the court found sufficient similarity to the video and the alleged crimes. The trial court's ruling appears to clear this initial admissibility threshold.
Subdivision (a)(2) of Evidence Code section 352.2 further requires the court to weigh the following in its determination of whether there is undue prejudice: "[U]ndue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of [Evidence Code s]ection 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings."
The trial court considered the propensity for violence or general criminal disposition in its Evidence Code sections 352 and 1101 analysis. Defense counsel raised the issue of racial bias in her written brief, making it the focus of her argument.