NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “1. A human being was killed; and
“2. The killing was unlawful.
“If the defendant fired the weapon with the intent only to frighten, and not to shoot the deceased, and if the defendant did not act in self-defense as defined in these instruction[s], then you may convict the defendant of involuntary manslaughter.”
Defense counsel requested that the trial court instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter, arguing that the killing was committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, that is, misdemeanor brandishing a firearm.
Section 417, subdivision (a)(2), provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel” is guilty of a misdemeanor.
In refusing the request, the trial court determined that misdemeanor brandishing did not include discharging the firearm.