2011KN074543
[…] See, People v. Prevete, 10 Misc 3d 78, 79, 809 NYS2d 777 (App Term, 9th and 10th Dists, 2005) (Citations omitted).
Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the information before this Court are facially sufficient.
Under PL Sec. 155.25, a person is guilty of petit larceny "when he steals property." Further, under PL Sec. 155.00(1), "a person steals property...when, with intent to deprive another of property...he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."
Under PL Sec. 165.40, "a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself..."
Defendant asserts that "the mere allegation from someone missing money that another individual who has money (which is fungible) took it is simply insufficient."