People v. McDowell
[…] In support of the motion, petitioner cited to the appellate court decision in People v. English, 381 Ill. App. 3d 906, 910 (2008) for the proposition that reinstatement of a voluntarily withdrawn postconviction petition is mandatory if the motion was filed within a year of the voluntary withdrawal.

¶ 13 After numerous court hearings spanning two years, the trial court ultimately denied the petitioner's motion and amended motion to reinstate his voluntarily withdrawn postconviction petition. The court determined that the following language in section 122-5 of the PostConviction Act gave it the discretion to decide whether or not to reinstate the petition: "The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other

pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases." 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2014). The court then denied reinstatement of petitioner's petition. It is from this ruling that petitioner now appeals.

¶ 14 ANALYSIS