People v. McDowell
[…] (Id. at p. ___ .)

IV. The Sentence on the Attempted Robbery Convictions Must Be Corrected

In sentencing defendant on the attempted robberies in counts 4, 5, 6, and 8, the court imposed concurrent sentences, consisting of the midterm of 18 months for the substantive crime, 20 years for the section 12022.53, subdivision (c) enhancement, and 10 years for the section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C) enhancement. The court erred in imposing an 18-month term for the crime of attempted robbery; the midterm for an attempted robbery is two years. (§ 213, subd. (b) [notwithstanding § 664, attempted robbery "is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison"]; § 17, subd. (a) ["A felony is a crime that is punishable . . . by imprisonment in the state prison . . ."]; § 18, subd. (a) ["Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison . . ."].) Thus, the court imposed a legally unauthorized sentence for the attempted robbery convictions.

"The trial court had a duty to impose sentence in accord with the law." (People v.