People v. McDonald
[…] In other words, the use of lethal force is, as a matter of law, 'reasonable' under these circumstances. There is no additional requirement that the defendant limit himself to using only the amount of lethal force that was 'reasonably necessary.'"

Defendant argues section 197 does not impose a separate requirement that "[t]he defendant used no more force than was reasonably necessary to defend against that danger." Section 197 provides, in pertinent part:

"Homicide is ... justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
"(1) When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.