Appeal No. 3-14-0118
[…] In addition, the court allowed the victim's videotaped statement to Detective Johnson to be published to the jury. ¶ 32 Section 115-10(a) creates a statutory exception to the hearsay rule. The statute permits hearsay statements of a child under the age of 13 to be admitted at trial in a prosecution for a sexual act committed against the child. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a) (West 2010). The statute makes admissible:
"(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; and¶ 33 When hearsay statements are admitted pursuant to this section, the trial court:
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(1), (2) (West 2010).
"shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2010).The corresponding Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.66 provides for the following instruction: