People v. McDonald
[…] McDonald was convicted of possession of stolen property under section 496, subdivision (a) as a lesser related offense to count 1. As amended by Proposition 47, section 496 mandates punishment "by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170," unless the value of the stolen property exceeds $950. (§ 496, subd. (a); People v. Shabazz (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 303, 308-309.) In count 3, McDonald was convicted of possession of methamphetamine under Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a). Health and Safety Code section 11377, as amended by Proposition 47, mandates that such possession "shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 . . . ." Since the passage of Proposition 47, possession of methamphetamine is punishable as a misdemeanor unless the defendant has certain disqualifying prior convictions.