8894/86.
[…] On direct appeal, the defendant's conviction was unanimously affirmed. People v. McDonald, 231 A.D.2d 647 (2d Dept.), lv. denied, 89 N.Y.2d 926 (2001).
The co-defendant, who was tried separately, was convicted in November of 1988 of murder in the second degree and conspiracy in the second degree.
The defendant has now filed a pro se motion under Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30 (1-a) to obtain DNA testing of the hairs recovered from the murder victim. This is the second such motion for DNA testing of the hair recovered from the murder victim that the defendant has filed.
C.P.L. § 440.30(1-a) requires a trial court to grant a motion for DNA testing only where the movant demonstrates that if a DNA test had been conducted and such test had been admitted into evidence at trial that there is a "reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant." C.P.L § 440.30(1-a); see People v. Williams, 47 A.D.3d 648 (2d Dept. 2008).
Four hairs were recovered from the victim's body by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.