8894/86.
[…] As such, the procedural requirements set forth in C.P.L. § 440.10 apply to motions for DNA testing under C.P.L. § 440.30(1-a). See People v. Pugh, 288 A.D.2d 634 (3d Dept. 2001) (second motion for DNA testing under C.P.L. § 440.30(1-a) procedurally barred by C.P.L. § 440.10(3)(c);People v. Kellar, 218 A.D.2d at 410 (due diligence requirement of C.P.L. § 440.10(1)(g) applies to motions for DNA testing filed under C.P.L. § 440.30(1-a); see also People v. Haves, 284 A.D.2d 1008 (4th Dept.), lv. denied, 97 N.Y.2d 641 (2001).
Finally, the defendant's motion for DNA testing under C.P.L. § 440.30(1-a) is denied as it is without merit. C.P.L. § 440.30(1 -a) requires a trial court to grant a motion for DNA testing only where the movant demonstrates that had such DNA test been admitted into evidence at trial there is a "reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant." See C.P.L § 440.30(1-a).