No. 1-13-2679
[…] App. 3d 405, 412 (2010). In this case, the information alleged that defendant had two prior qualifying convictions, UUW by a felon and unlawful vehicular invasion. The parties agree that defendant's prior UUW by a felon conviction in case number 07CR1869901 is a qualifying offense under section 24-1.7(a)(2) of the Code. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(2) (West 2010). They also agree that unlawful vehicular invasion is not specifically listed as a qualifying offense under section 24-1.7, and therefore cannot serve as the second qualifying offense unless it is a "forcible felony" as defined in section 2-8 of the Code. In addition to certain enumerated felonies, the residual clause of section 2-8 defines "forcible felony" to include "***any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010). ¶ 27 Defendant asserts that his conviction for armed habitual criminal must be overturned because the offense of unlawful vehicular invasion is not inherently a "forcible felony" and the State did not introduce any evidence at trial to show that unlawful vehicular