THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEPHEN J. McCUNE Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 706, 859 N.E.2d at 24. On appeal, the defendant argued, in relevant part, that the trial court erred in imposing extended-term sentences because he was not aware extended-term sentences were a possibility at the time he pleaded guilty. Id. at 706-07, 859 N.E.2d at 24. The Second District agreed, noting that the type of "conditional, tentative admonishment" given by the trial court "leaves a defendant to speculate whether an extended
term sentence is indeed possible." Id. at 708, 859 N.E.2d at 25 (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 2004), which states, " 'If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that [an extended-term sentence] was a possibility. If it does not appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice.' "). Accordingly, the court reduced the defendant's sentences to the maximum nonextended terms provided for by statute. Id. at 709, 859 N.E.2d at 26.
¶ 17 The instant case is distinguishable from Taylor.