07-21-2020
[…] Section 4573.8 provides in relevant part: "Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state prison . . . drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same by rules of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail, institution, camp, farm, or place, or by the specific authorization of the warden, superintendent, jailer, or other person in charge of the prison, . . . is guilty of a felony."
Although McCullough requests in his reply brief that we reconsider our decision in Whalum, we find no reason to depart from our holding in that case, which is directly dispositive of the issue presented in this appeal.