People v. McCullon
[…] (See Lawrence v. Texas (2003) 539 U.S. 558, 582 (conc. opn. of O'Connor, J.).)" (Hofsheier, supra, at p. 1199.)

Persons convicted of designated sex offenses are subject to a lifetime registration and reporting requirement. (§ 290, subds. (b) and (c).) Punishment for violation of the registration and reporting requirements differs for misdemeanor and felony sex offenders. A willful violation of the registration requirement by a person required to register "based on a misdemeanor conviction or juvenile adjudication" is punishable as a misdemeanor. (§ 290.018.) Subject to certain exceptions (see § 290.018, subds. (f)-(h)), a person "required to register under the act based on a felony conviction or juvenile adjudication who willfully violated any requirement of the act or who has a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for the offense of failing to register under the act" is guilty of a felony. (§ 290.018, subd. (b).)