People v. McCoy
[…] Later during jury selection, the People exercised a peremptory challenge as to Juror No. 3888.

ISSUE

Appellant claims the trial court abused its discretion and violated his rights to a fair and impartial jury and due process during the voir dire of prospective jurors by admonishing them that the court did not want to hear them say they could not speak English.

DISCUSSION

The Trial Court's Challenged Comment Was Proper.

Appellant claims as previously indicated. We reject the claim. Code of Civil Procedure section 223, states, inter alia, "In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. . . . [¶] Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause. [¶] The trial court's exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted, . . . shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice[.]" A challenge for cause includes a challenge to a prospective juror on the ground said juror does not possess sufficient knowledge of the English language. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 203, subd. (a)(6), 225, subd. (b)(1)(A), & 228, subd. (a).)