No. 2–10–0424.
[…] Carr, 407 Ill.App.3d at 515, 348 Ill.Dec. 618, 944 N.E.2d 859. Defendant's verification was not notarized, and so it was not a proper affidavit under the Act.
¶ 11 We further reject defendant's claim that the defective affidavit was nevertheless an acceptable certification pursuant to section 1–109 of the Code of Civil Procedure. We recently held that a petition under the Act cannot be properly verified pursuant to section 1–109. People v. Nitz, 2011 IL App (2d) 100031, ¶ 16, 355 Ill.Dec. 525, 959 N.E.2d 1258. In any event, defendant's verification was not in substantial compliance with section 1–109. Section 1–109 provides:
“The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1–109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.” 735 ILCS 5/1–109 (West 2010). (The “penalties as provided” are that “[a]ny person who makes a false statement, material to the issue or point in question, which he does not believe to be true, in any pleading, affidavit or other document certified by such person in accordance with this Section shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” 735 ILCS 5/1–109 (West 2010).) Defendant's verification makes no reference to section 1–109 or the Code of Civil Procedure; he has in no way invoked the criminal penalty of section 1–109. Instead, his verification states that he was “duly sworn”—that is, it was made under penalty of perjury.