People v. McCowan
[…] McCowan next argues that the trial court improperly assessed 10 points for OV 10 given that there is no evidence that McCowan exploited Rolando's youth. The prosecutor concurs, and we agree.

"OV 10 relates to the exploitation of a vulnerable victim and is scored at ten points if the offender 'exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status[.]'" People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 742; 705 NW2d 728 (2005), quoting MCL 777.40(1)(b). Under MCL 777.40(3)(c), "vulnerability" is defined as "the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation." Further, "exploit" means "to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes." MCL 777.40(3)(b).