07-31-2019
[…] (Castellano, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at pp. 488-489.)
The Attorney General responds that defendant has forfeited this argument on appeal by failing to assert her inability to pay in the trial court. We agree that on these facts, defendant has forfeited her argument. Unlike the defendant in Dueñas, defendant here had the statutory right to request that the trial court consider her ability to pay the domestic violence fee (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A)), but she did not do so.
Section 1203.097 provides in pertinent part: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5)(A) A minimum payment by the defendant of a fee of five hundred dollars ($500) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in open court, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee. If the court exercises its discretion to reduce or waive the fee, it shall state the reason on the record." The Legislature set the $500 amount in 2012. (Stats. 2012, ch. 511, § 1.) The initial version of this section set the minimum fee at $400. (Stats. 2003, ch. 431, § 2.) --------