09-10-2019
[…] While defendants have no duty to assist the State in proving their guilt, they do have the duty to refrain from acting in ways that destroy the integrity of the criminal-trial system.'" (Jones, at pp. 1398-1399, quoting Davis, at p. 833.)
It is undisputed that Sheryl's recorded statements to the police four days after her attack were testimonial.
In California, the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine is codified in Evidence Code section 1390 as a hearsay exception. (People v. Kerley (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 513, 550.) Evidence Code section 1390 provides in part: "(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness. [¶] (b)(1) The party seeking to introduce a statement pursuant to subdivision (a) shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met at a foundational hearing." Thus, the prosecution was required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence in a foundational hearing that McCombs engaged in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, make Sheryl unavailable as a witness. (People v.