09-10-2019
[…] In arguing there was insufficient proof that it was Sheryl who participated in the conversations, McCombs relies on the fact that Sheryl's name was never mentioned and there was no discussion of the incident in question during any of the calls.
The prosecution bore the burden of establishing that the two participants in the recorded phone conversations were McCombs and Sheryl. Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), provides: "The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: ¶] . . . [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself." That burden was sufficiently met.
"A foundation [for the identity of a person participating in a phone conversation] may be laid by circumstances and the contents of the conversation itself.