People v. McClure
[…] The sole issue raised by this appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying defendants motion to dismiss the entire information pursuant to section 995. Defendant contends that the magistrate improperly used the probable cause standard when he determined that venue in San Mateo County was proper. Since the prosecution is required to establish venue under the heightened standard of preponderance of the evidence (see, e.g., People v. Hardacre (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1400), defendant argues that the use of the improper standard should have resulted in the dismissal of the information.

Section 995, subdivision (a)(2)(A) provides in relevant part that the information "shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion" if, before the filing of the information, "the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate."