People v. McClung
[…] Id. ¶ 52 Other-crimes evidence is not wholly inadmissible at common law: such evidence is admissible to prove intent, modus operandi, identity, motive, absence of mistake, and any material fact other than propensity that is relevant to the case. Id. Nevertheless, even if the other-crimes evidence is admissible pursuant to one of these enumerated exceptions, the trial court must consider whether the prejudicial effect of the evidence substantially outweighs its probative value, and if so, the trial court may exclude it. Id. ¶ 53 With the adoption of section 115-7.3 of the Code, the common law rules in sex offenses regarding other-crimes evidence were changed. Id. at 174. Section 115-7.3 provides, pertinently:

"(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:

(1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, *** aggravated criminal sexual abuse ***;


***

(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) ***, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;

(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or

(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.


***"
725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014). ¶ 54 Defendant focuses on the factors the court is to consider in weighing the admissibility of other-crimes evidence enumerated in section 115-7.3(c) of the Code.