People v. McClinton
[…] (People v. Williamson (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 164, 170; see also People v. Jackson (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 393, 404 (Jackson) [pursuant to § 1167, the trial judge was required to make a finding on a sentencing enhancement at the time of trial].)

The practice of making findings on firearm sentencing enhancements at the conclusion of a bench trial is consistent with the practice in jury trials, in which the jury is required to make separate specific findings on the firearm enhancements as to each applicable count. (§ 1158a, subd. (b) ["Whenever the fact that a defendant used a firearm is charged... in any count of the... information to which the defendant has entered a plea of not guilty, the jury if they find a verdict of guilty of the offense with which the defendant is charged must also find whether or not the defendant used a firearm as charged in the count to which the plea of not guilty was entered."].)

Applying this principle, cases have concluded that a trial court is without authority to amend or supplement its findings after a bench trial has concluded and the findings are entered in the minutes. (People v.