People v. McClary
[…] McClary did not obtain a certificate of probable cause to appeal the order denying his motion for independent counsel to advise him on withdrawing his plea, so this claim is not cognizable on appeal.

II. Presentence Custody Credits

The abstract of judgment reflects 136 days of actual credits and 136 days of section 4019 conduct credits, for 272 days of presentence credits. McClary contends the correct total is 1,483 days of credit, comprised of 566 days in this case and 917 days awarded by the court in Riverside. This claim, too, is not properly before us.

Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." (See People v. Clavel (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 516, 518-519 [formal motion in trial court is required predicate for appeal of credits award]; People v.