THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant and Cross-Appellee, v. NEIL McCLANAHAN, Defendant-Appellee and Cross-Appellant
[…] Defendant filed a cross-appeal.
¶ 5 FACTS
¶ 6 On January 3, 2008, defendant was charged with escape in violation of section 31-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/31-6(a) (West 2006)) in case No. 07-CF-210. The indictment alleged that defendant committed a Class 2 felony offense of escape in that "defendant, having been furloughed for a physician's appointment, intentionally failed to return to the Iroquois County Jail on December 21, 2007 at 8:30 a.m. as previously ordered by the court."
¶ 7 Section 31-6(a) of the Code defines the offense of escape as follows:
"A person convicted of a felony or charged with the commission of a felony who intentionally escapes from any penal institution or from the custody of an employee of that institution commits a Class 2 felony; however, a person convicted of a felony who *** knowingly fails to return from furlough *** is guilty of a Class 3 felony." 720 ILCS 5/31-6(a) (West 2006).
¶ 8 On June 9, 2009, the parties informed the court they had reached a plea agreement.