People v. McCarthy
[…] Before considering that issue, we note that defendant never challenged his fitness in the trial court, and thus the issue is forfeited on appeal. See People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 186 (1988). Recognizing this, defendant argues that we may consider the issue under the second prong of the plain-error rule. We agree. See People v. Cook, 2014 IL App (2d) 130545, ¶ 13 ("While defendant here did not raise this issue in the trial court, the determination of fitness concerns a substantial right, making plain-error review appropriate."). ¶ 24 A defendant is presumed fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2018). Fitness in this context refers to a defendant's ability to "understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id. A trial court is required to sua sponte order an evaluation to assess a defendant's fitness to stand trial only if facts are brought to the court's attention that raise a bona fide doubt about the defendant's fitness to stand trial. People v.