People v. McCarrick
[…] (People v. McCarrick (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 227, 243 (McCarrick).)

  5. People v. Gil

    No. D082263 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 28, 2024)

    If the defendant is found guilty, the trial proceeds to the sanity phase, in which the defendant has the burden to prove 'by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.'" (People v. McCarrick (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 227, 246 (McCarrick), quoting § 25, subd. (b).)

  6. People v. Jensen

    No. B319741 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 2024)

    At the sanity phase of a trial, "the defendant has the burden to prove 'by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.'" (People v. McCarrick (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 227, 246 (McCarrick), quoting § 25, subd. (b).)