Docket No. 325281.
[…] This Court has recognized that the Secretary of State's driving records are distinct from criminal records in both purpose and scope. Droog, 282 Mich.App. at 72, 761 N.W.2d 822 ; Matheson, 170 Mich.App. at 220–221, 428 N.W.2d 31. Although a trial judge has discretion to delay sentencing or otherwise exercise leniency following a guilty plea, MCL 771.1, the Vehicle Code regards a guilty plea as a conviction. MCL 257.8a. The reasoning behind the distinction also likely hinges on the purpose of criminal penalties versus administrative driving sanctions. Under MCL 771.1(1), a trial court may delay sentencing when it “determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law....” In contrast, the Secretary of State is concerned with public safety. Matheson, 170 Mich.App. at 221, 428 N.W.2d 31. The trial court's decision to mitigate the legal consequences of defendant's felony driving conviction does not change the fact that defendant committed that violation.