Docket No. 325281.
[…] Under MCL 771.1(1), a trial court may delay sentencing when it “determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law....” In contrast, the Secretary of State is concerned with public safety. Matheson, 170 Mich.App. at 221, 428 N.W.2d 31. The trial court's decision to mitigate the legal consequences of defendant's felony driving conviction does not change the fact that defendant committed that violation.
MCL 257.8a(a) defines “conviction” for purposes of the Vehicle Code to include “a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court....” For this reason, it is of no consequence that the instant case concerns an order dismissing the charge entirely upon the prosecution's request for nolle prosequi after a period of delayed sentencing while Droog concerned a motion to set aside a formally entered conviction after the