Docket No. 325281.
[…] The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay. [MCL 771.1.]
The Vehicle Code, at MCL 257.732, provides in part:
(1) Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with or cited for a violation of this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act regulating the operation of vehicles on highways and with those offenses pertaining to the operation of ORVs or snowmobiles for which points are assessed under section 320a(1)(c) or (i). Except as provided in subsection (16), the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court record as follows:
(a) Not more than 5 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, or entry of a civil infraction determination or default judgment upon a charge of or citation for violating or attempting to violate this act or a local ordinance substantially
corresponding to this act regulating the operation of vehicles on highways.
(b) Immediately for each case charging a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section
625(1), (3), (6), or (8) or section 625m in which the charge is dismissed or the defendant is acquitted.
* * *
(3) The abstract or report required under this section shall be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state. An abstract shall be certified by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature of the person required to prepare the abstract as correct. An abstract or report shall include all of the following:
(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the person charged or cited.
(b) The number of the person's operator's or chauffeur's license, if any.
(c) The date and nature of the violation.
(d) The type of vehicle driven at the time of the violation and, if the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle, that vehicle's group designation.
(e) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or civil infraction determination.
(f) Whether bail was forfeited.