Docket No. 325281.
[…] It is simply a distinction without a difference.
In this case, the trial court forwarded to the Secretary of State an abstract listing the OUIL conviction following defendant's guilty plea. Although the Vehicle Code also requires a trial court to forward abstracts to the Secretary of State following the dismissal of charges, MCL 257.732(1)(b), it does not command the Secretary of State to take specific action in response. On the other hand, the Vehicle Code is clear that “[e]xcept as provided in this act and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order expunction of any violation reportable to the secretary of state under this section.” MCL 257.732(22). Moreover, this Court noted in Droog, 282 Mich.App. at 74, 761 N.W.2d 822, that if a conviction is a violation reportable to the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State cannot be required to expunge the record of the violation if the underlying conviction has been set aside.