People v. McCall
[…] ¶ 18 On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred by applying an outdated statue mandating consecutive sentencing without allowing him to elect to be sentenced under the version of the statute in effect at the time of sentencing. Defendant acknowledges he did not raise the issue below but argues either plain error applies or, alternatively, his counsel was ineffective for not raising the issue.

¶ 19 At the time defendant committed the offense, the Code provided for "mandatory" consecutive sentences, stating the trial court "shall" impose consecutive sentences in certain circumstances. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d) (West 2018). The Code further provided, if a person charged with a felony committed a separate felony while on pretrial release, "then the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2018). However, before defendant's sentencing, the Code was amended to provide for "permissive" consecutive terms, stating the court "may" impose consecutive sentences in certain circumstances. Pub. Act 102-1104, § 90 (eff. Dec. 6, 2022) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)). The amended Code further provided, if a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release, "then the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies may be served consecutively." Pub. Act 102-1104, § 90 (eff. Dec. 6, 2022) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(3)).

¶ 20 A defendant has the right to be sentenced under either the law in effect at the time the offense was committed or the law in effect at the time of sentencing. People v.