People v. McBade
[…] (Moreno, at pp. 9-10.) Other courts have similarly held that a sentence that awards no restitution, or less than full restitution, is invalid. (See People v. Rowland (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1745, 1751 (Rowland) [§ 1202.4 requires full restitution unless the court states “clear and compelling” reasons for a lesser award]; People v. Bernal (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 155, 164-165 [sentence that fails to award victim restitution, or to award full restitution, is invalid, citing Rowland].)

Section 1202.46 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4.” (Italics added.)