People v. McArthur
[…] Marquess of Waterford, 2 Y C Ex. 22, 36)." ( People ex rel. Lemon v. Supreme Ct., 245 N.Y. 24, 29.)

2. Collateral matters, such as the impeachment of a witness by disclosure of his misdeeds can only be established by questioning the witness — not by extrinsic evidence. ( People v. Sorge, 301 N.Y. 198, 200; People v. McCormick, 303 N.Y. 403.)

Here, however, the subpoena does not request records that may contain "bad acts" — which are not evidence in themselves. ( People v. Sorge, supra.) Rather, it seeks the criminal records of the defendants and certain potential witnesses.

CPL 60.40 (subd. 1) provides: "If in the course of a criminal proceeding, any witness, including a defendant, is properly asked whether he was previously convicted of a specified offense and answers in the negative or in an equivocal manner, the party adverse to the one who called him may independently prove such conviction. If in response to proper inquiry whether he has ever been convicted of any offense the witness answers in the negative or in an equivocal manner, the adverse party may independently prove any previous conviction of the witness." (Emphasis added.) Thus criminal records are extrinsic evidence and available by subpoena dues tecum. (CPLR 4513; Richardson, Evidence [9th ed.], § 518.)

However, a subpoena duces tecum may not be used for discovery or to ascertain the existence of evidence.