People v. McAlmond
[…] However, since this claim is raised in addition to an independently cognizable claim, judicial economy is best served by addressing it on appeal in the first instance. (People v. Delgado (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 761, 7654-767 [a constitutional challenge to section 4019 is a claim that is cognizable on appeal in its own right]; People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 427-428 [a claim that would normally be barred pursuant to section 1237.1 may be properly considered on appeal in the first instance when other issues are properly before the court].)

Section 1237.1, provides "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court."