07-25-2023
[…] Hatch (2000) 22 Cal.4th 260, 272.)
In making this determination, we do not reweigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. Instead, we review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment, draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence that support it, and presume the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (See Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319-320; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)
Section 261, subdivision (a) provides that "[r]ape is an act of sexual intercourse" accomplished under certain circumstances, including "[i]f a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or a controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused." (§ 261, subd. (a)(3).) The issue of whether a defendant reasonably should have known whether a given victim was too intoxicated to resist an act of sexual intercourse is a factual one to be resolved by the trier of fact. (See People v.