In re M.B.
[…] (A.V., at p. 705.)

In a related argument, minor asserts that he is entitled to a remand for the court to consider whether to seal his records under section 786 because the court could have exercised its discretion under that provision if it had determined minor had successfully completed probation. However, here the court refused to make that determination because "it is not required when there is a 707(b) offense."

Section 786 provides that if a ward of the juvenile court "satisfactorily completes" formal or informal probation, "the court shall order the petition dismissed" and "shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice." (§ 786, subd.