THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GEORGE ANTHONY MAZZANTI, JR., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (a)(1)), and one count of misdemeanor sexual battery of a person who is unlawfully restrained (§ 243.4, subd. (a)). The trial court then sentenced defendant to an aggregate term of six years four months in state prison. As to the sexual battery count, the court ordered defendant to submit to an AIDS test pursuant to section 1202.1.
DISCUSSION
I
AIDS Testing
Defendant contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that we must modify the judgment to strike the order requiring defendant to submit to AIDS testing pursuant to section 1202.1. We accept the Attorney General's concession.
Section 1202.1 requires the court to order "every person . . . convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." (§ 1202.1, subd. (a).) Misdemeanor sexual battery of a person who is unlawfully restrained (§ 243.4, subd. (a)) is not included among the list of offenses authorizing a court-ordered AIDS test under section 1202.1, subdivision (e). Moreover, the offense is not listed in section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6)(A) as an offense that permits the court to order testing upon a finding of "probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." Accordingly, the court's order that defendant submit to AIDS testing pursuant to section 1202.1 is unauthorized and must be stricken.
II
Pitchess Motion